Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 16 April 2015

The following privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) applies to your use of EmePoint, made available through the website at www.emepoint.com, to which Healthpoint Pty Limited (“Healthpoint”) has granted you access. This Privacy Statement must be read in conjunction with EmePoint Terms of Use.  By accessing and using EmePoint you will be deemed to agree to this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this Privacy Statement you should stop accessing and using EmePoint. 

  1. Collection: We may gather two types of information about you from EmePoint: (a) personal information, provided by you both at the time of registration in order to use EmePoint and also when you use EmePoint; and (b) aggregate information generated by Healthpoint’s systems which track traffic to EmePoint but do not relate to you personally. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

    The personal information that we collect from you may include your name, email address, telephone numbers, physical address and such other information as required in the circumstances.

    We do not generally require you to disclose any sensitive information (e.g. details of race, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health information etc.). If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purposes for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act (Cth) or other laws.

  2. Disclosure of information: We may disclose: (a) any information that we gather about you to third parties for the purposes of providing to you the services offered by EmePoint, together with any additional services we consider are appropriate; (b) aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties; (c) your personal information to third parties, when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law; (d) your personal information to third parties, provided we have your prior authorisation which we will obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

  3. Use: We use the personal information we collect: (a) to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or registered user login details; (b) to assist you in using EmePoint; (c) to enhance the delivery of the services made available through EmePoint;  (d) to contact you in relation to the use of the services made available through EmePoint; (e) to provide further information to you about suppliers or other websites and services which we consider may be of interest to you; (f) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing (where you have consented to us doing so or it is otherwise permitted by law), market research and surveys; (g) for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and (h) for any other use that you authorise.

  4. Cookies and tracking: We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify details of your IP address, device platform (e.g. Windows, Mac OS, iOS or Android), browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome or other, plus the version of browser), domain (whether you are accessing EmePoint from Australia or elsewhere) and other user information (e.g. your username). We may use the information generated by cookies to: (a) track traffic patterns to and from EmePoint; (b) ensure any advertising or communications are being shown to the most appropriate person; and (c) enable you to enter EmePoint and use certain services and to visit registered user only areas of EmePoint. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use EmePoint but you will need them to log on to EmePoint and to access personalised or secure content on EmePoint. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.

  5. Content providers: We do not control the practices of suppliers connected with EmePoint and to whom you provide personal information whilst using EmePoint. EmePoint may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as EmePoint. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

  6. Holding, correcting and updating: Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us on our server located in Auckland, New Zealand. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this statement, if you wish to correct or update any of your personal information that we hold, or if you have any complaints regarding the collection of your personal information, please contact EmePoint by sending an email to help@emepoint.com. EmePoint will take any privacy complaint seriously and the complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving the issue in a timely and efficient manner. We may request you to provide us with relevant information in relation to your complaint, and any reasonable assistance that we might need.

    If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the New Zealand Privacy Commisioner.

  7. Overseas transfer of personal information: Due to our structure, some information collected as part of EmePoint is disclosed to our parent company in New Zealand. Some EmePoint support and maintenance services are also New Zealand based. Accordingly, some personal information will be transferred to New Zealand, but in the normal course of business this transfer will be limited to New Zealand. Despite this, EmePoint takes reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).